DRZ ENTERTAINMENT and

present

The Rock City News
3rd Annual Award '98

NOMINEES
& SHOW SCHEDULE
Click on the following links for more info:
98 Awards Story - Photos 1 - Photos 2 - Nominees - Winners -
PART 1 (7:30 - 8:30) Hosted by Al the Limoman of ”Life in the Limolane” and the “L. A. Music Awards”

7:35 ;  ;  ;  ;1. Funniest band/NAME
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by: TEQUILA MOCKINGBIRD
 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;Winner also gets a bottle of Vampire Wine
 ;  ;  ;  ;__BEER BONG
 ;  ;  ;  ;__FLAMBOOKEY
 ;  ;  ;  ;__LUNATICS ON PAROLE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ELLIE MAE'S BISCUITS
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ROSEMARY'S BILLYGOAT
 ;  ;  ;  ;__PENIS FLYTRAP
 ;  ;  ;  ;__WOOD PUSSY
 ;  ;  ;  ;__LEATHER HYMAN
 ;  ;  ;  ;__BRIAN JONESTOWN MASSACRE

7:40 ;  ;  ;  ;2. "TAKING CARE OF BUSINESS" AWARD
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by: JEFF DURAN/L.A. ROCK SCENE
 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;Winner also gets two tickets to Laserium
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ SUICIDE ALLEY
 ;  ;  ;  ;__STONE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__MINDFLOWER
 ;  ;  ;  ;__PHANTOM BLUE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ZAK DANIELS

7:45  ;  ;  ;  ;3.Best SOLO ARTIST
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by:__________Winner also gets a poster from HOLLYWOOD BOOK & POSTER
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ JAMES INTVELD
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ STEVIE RACHELLE (TUFF)
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ DON HANEY BAND
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ SAMMY SERIOUS
 ;  ;  ;  ;__RICHIE KOTZEN
 ;  ;  ;  ;__TEX BEAUMONT
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ PHIL LEWIS
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ GILBY CLARKE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ ROSIE FLORES
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ADRIENNE FRANTZ

7:50 ;  ;  ;  ;4. Best SONGWRITING
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by : _______
 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;Winner also gets a bottle of Vampire Wine
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ MARINO SOUNDWAVES
 ;  ;  ;  ;__TANGERINE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__SPIDERS AND SNAKES
 ;  ;  ;  ;__STONE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__HUMAN DRAMA
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ZAK DANIELS

7:55 ;  ;  ;  ;5. best GOTHIC BAND
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by:________
 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;Winner also gets a $50 gift certificate from Dark Delicacies in Burbank
 ;  ;  ;  ;__NEAR DEATH EXPERIENCE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__AMERICAN GOTHIC
 ;  ;  ;  ;__DOPPLEGANGER
 ;  ;  ;  ;__PENIS FLYTRAP
 ;  ;  ;  ;__SEXY XRIST

8:00 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;STORMKRO

8:15 ;  ;  ;  ;6. Best SWING/ROCKABILLY BAND
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by ELLIE MAE  ;  ;  ;  ;Winner also gets a Squire Stratocaster guitar from Sam Ash music
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ROSIE FLORES
 ;  ;  ;  ;__RUSSELL SCOTT & THE RED HOTS
 ;  ;  ;  ;__RONNIE MACK’S BARNDANCE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__THE RED ELVISES
 ;  ;  ;  ;__3 BAD JACKS
 ;  ;  ;  ;__LUCKY STARS
 ;  ;  ;  ;__PEARL HARBOR
 ;  ;  ;  ;__JAMES INTVELD
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ROSIE FLORES
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ BIG SANDY & FLYRITE BOYS

8:20 ;  ;  ;  ;7. Best BLUES ROCK BanD
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by: AL THE LIMOMAN
 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;Winner gets an amplifier from Peavey
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ CARRIE JAMES BAND
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ STONE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__INTERSTATE BLUES
 ;  ;  ;  ;__MARINO
 ;  ;  ;  ;__JETTISON EDDY
 ;  ;  ;  ;__SKILLET
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ STONEY CURTIS BAND

8:25 ;  ;  ;  ;8. Best POP Band
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by: RHONDA
 ;  ;  ;  ;SAENZ Winner also gets  ;  ;  ;  ;
 ;  ;  ;  ;a $20 gift certificate from
 ;  ;  ;  ;GOLDEN APPLE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__MINDFLOWER
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ NEVE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ ZELDA
 ;  ;  ;  ;__EPOXY GLOW
 ;  ;  ;  ;__TORIE TYSON
 ;  ;  ;  ;__TANGERINE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__CLOUD NINE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ THE DUCKS
 ;  ;  ;  ;__MARMALADE SKIES

8:30 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;TORIE TYSON

PART 2 (8:45 - 10:00) Hosted by James Bartholet host of the syndicated cable TV show, ”L.A. Nitelife”

8:45 ;  ;  ;  ;9.Best MALE BASS PLAYER
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by _________
 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;Winner also gets a bottle of Vampire Wine
 ;  ;  ;  ;__KYLE KYLE/ VAGABONDS
 ;  ;  ;  ;__BRIAN JAMES /STONE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__JOHNNY B/FLAMBOOKEY
 ;  ;  ;  ;__BERRY OAKLEY JR./OAKLEY KRIEGER

8:50 10. Best FEMALE BASS PLAYER
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by : ________
 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;Winner also gets a $100 gift certificate from
 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;PLAYMATES of Hollywood
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ DYNA SHIRI, PHANTOM BLUE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__DAWN LA RUE/NEAR DEATH EXPERIENCE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__KELLEY DUARTE/CAUSE FOR CONCERN
 ;  ;  ;  ;__WANDA ORTIZ/ROTTEN ROD

8::55 ;  ;  ;  ;11. Best FUNK BOOGIE BAND
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by _________
 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;Winner also gets a poster from HOLLYWOOD
 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;BOOK & POSTER
 ;  ;  ;  ;__OAKLEY KRIEGER BAND
 ;  ;  ;  ;__BOOGIE KNIGHTS
 ;  ;  ;  ;__VAGABONDS
 ;  ;  ;  ;__SWAMP BOOGIE QUEEN


9:00 ;  ;  ;  ; SKILLET

9:15.  ;  ;  ;  ;12 Best FEMALE DRUMMER
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by:_________
Winner also gets 2 hours rehearsal time at DRUM DUDES in N. Hollywood
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ATHENA LEE (KRUNK)
 ;  ;  ;  ;__LINDA MCDONALD
 ;  ;  ;  ; (PHANTOM BLUE)
 ;  ;  ;  ;__D. EVIL/CREEPAZOID
 ;  ;  ;  ;__WENDY COLTON
 ;  ;  ;  ;CAUSE FOR CONCERN

9:20 ;  ;  ;  ;13. best DRUMMER
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by: PAUL/TROUBADOUR
 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;Winner also gets 2 hours rehearsal time and a free drum lesson from THE DRUM DUDES
 ;  ;  ;  ;__SCOTTY SLAM
 ;  ;  ;  ; SLACK BABBATH ;  ;  ;  ;
 ;  ;  ;  ;__J.J. GARCIA STONE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__TIM YASUI/SPIDERS & SNAKES
 ;  ;  ;  ;__RAY LUZIER

9:25 ;  ;  ;  ;14. BEST SIGNED BAND
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by: PRINCE OF DARKNESS ;  ;  ;  ;Winner also gets a bottle of Vampire Wine
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ SNOT
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ULTRASPANK
 ;  ;  ;  ;__SYSTEM OF A DOWN
 ;  ;  ;  ;__COAL CHAMBER
 ;  ;  ;  ;__STATIC
 ;  ;  ;  ;__SPINESHANK
 ;  ;  ;  ;__DROWN
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ RAT BAT BLBUE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ SWAMP BOOGIE QUEEN

9:30 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;NEAR DEATH EXPERIENCE

9:45 ;  ;  ;  ;15. Best punk Band
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by: LEN FAGEN/COCONUT TEASZER
 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;Winner also gets 2 hours rehearsal time at THE
DRUM DUDES in N. Hollywood
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ KRUNK
 ;  ;  ;  ;__DARLINGS
 ;  ;  ;  ;__THE MISTAKES
 ;  ;  ;  ;__KINGPIN

9:50 ;  ;  ;  ;16. Best FEMALE GUITAR
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by : JAMES BARTHOLET/L.A. NITELIFE
 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;Winner also gets an amplifier from Peavey
 ;  ;  ;  ;__JOSEPHINE/PHANTOM BLUE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__TINA/PHANTOM BLUE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__LESLIE STODDARD/CAUSE FOR CONCERN
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ SHARE ROSS/BUBBLE

9:55 17. Best orange coUNTY band
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by The BULLET BOYS
 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;Winner also gets a bottle of Vampire Wine
 ;  ;  ;  ;__LIVID
 ;  ;  ;  ;__SUCTION
 ;  ;  ;  ;__MORRISON COUNTY
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ALIEN ANT FARM
 ;  ;  ;  ;__HED PE'
 ;  ;  ;  ;__HYPPIE JET
 ;  ;  ;  ;__DROWN

10:00 ;  ;  ;  ;SWAMP BOOGIE QUEEN

PART 3 (10:15 - 11:15) Hosted by nasty man & sheena metal from 97.1 FM TALK RADIO

10:15 18. Best GUITAR PLAYER
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by : RICH BARTLE/B.I.G.
 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;Winner also gets an amplifier from Peavey
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ ARIEL STYLES/STRATOSPHERE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__BRAD WILSON/STONE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__MARINO
 ;  ;  ;  ;__JIM KATSIKIDES/ZAK DANIELS
 ;  ;  ;  ;__JIM WILSON /MOTHER SUPERIOR
 ;  ;  ;  ;__J. THE BABE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__RANDY CHAMBERS
 ;  ;  ;  ;__MIKE STANZBURY/SKILLET
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ BART WALSH/ATOMIC PUNKS

10:20 19. Best south bay BAND
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by: JO GIBERT ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;Winner also gets a bottle of Vampire Wine
 ;  ;  ;  ;__REGULATORS
 ;  ;  ;  ;__THE FARMERS
 ;  ;  ;  ;__SOUTH BAY SURFERS
 ;  ;  ;  ;__LINKENSTEIN
 ;  ;  ;  ;__DON HANEY
 ;  ;  ;  ;__THE DRAGS
 ;  ;  ;  ;_ AUDIO CROSS

10:25 ;  ;  ;  ;JUDGE JACKSON

10:40 ;  ;  ;  ; 20. Best FEMALE VOCALS
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by: RUBEN MAC BLUE
 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;Winner also gets a microphone from Peavey
 ;  ;  ;  ;__BETSY /BITCH
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ADRIENNE FRANTZ
 ;  ;  ;  ;__LUCY /PHANTOM BLUE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__TEXAS TERRI/TEXAS TERRI & THE STIFF ONES
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ PAGE OF THE DARLINGS
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ABIGAIL SWAMP BOOGIE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__CHRISTI I FOUND GOD
 ;  ;  ;  ;__TORIE TYSON
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ SUZANNE LASTAD
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ LITTLE SISTER

10:45 ;  ;  ;  ; 21.
Best R & B BAND
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by 97.1, NASTY MAN ;  ;  ;  ;Winner also gets a bottle of VAMPIRE WINE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__BEATS N BLUNTZ
 ;  ;  ;  ;__LITTLE SISTER
 ;  ;  ;  ;__KING COTTON
 ;  ;  ;  ;__SOUL SHAKER
 ;  ;  ;  ;__VINCE WOMACK
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ SCATTERED THOUGHTS

10:50 STATIC

11:05 ;  ;  ;  ; 22. Best MALE VOCALIST
presented by:_________
 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;Winner also gets a microphone from Peavey
 ;  ;  ;  ;__DUKE/ SUCTION
 ;  ;  ;  ;__JOHNNY (GUTTERSLUTS)
 ;  ;  ;  ;__WAYNE (STATIC)
 ;  ;  ;  ;__BRAD (NOWHERE NEAR)
 ;  ;  ;  ;__RALPH /ATOMIC PUNKS
 ;  ;  ;  ;__GONG (CHOP SHOP)
 ;  ;  ;  ;__JOE LESTE (VAGABONDS)
 ;  ;  ;  ;__RANDY/MINDFLOWER
 ;  ;  ;  ;__MANDY LION FORMERLY OF WWIII

11:10 ;  ;  ;  ; 23. best valley band
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by GINA B of the Blue Saloon. Winner also gets an amplifier from Peavey
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ SNAKE LIKE CHARM
 ;  ;  ;  ;__JUDGE JACKSON
 ;  ;  ;  ;__INNER ADICTION ;  ;  ;  ;__NOWHERE NEAR
 ;  ;  ;  ;__CUTTHROAT ;  ;  ;  ;__HELARAGE

11:15  ;  ;  ;  ;PHANTOM BLUE

PART 4 (11:30 - 12:30) Hosted by count smokula

11:30 24. Best hardcore Band
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by: GEELAGUU
 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;Winner also gets artwork from the ZERO ONE ART GALLERY on Melrose
 ;  ;  ;  ;__SPINESHANK
 ;  ;  ;  ;__SUCTION
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ STATIC
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ CHINGA MONKEY
 ;  ;  ;  ;__MYGRAIN
 ;  ;  ;  ;__SOCIETY ONE
 ;  ;  ;  ;_ AUDIO CROSS

11:35 ;  ;  ;  ; 25. Best hollywood baND
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by: CELIA FOX, COMEDIAN
 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;Winner also gets 2 tickets to LASERIUM
 ;  ;  ;  ;__CREEPAZOID
 ;  ;  ;  ;__THE DARLINGS
 ;  ;  ;  ;__GUTTERSLUTS
 ;  ;  ;  ;__REVLON RED
 ;  ;  ;  ;__TEXAS TERRI & THE STIFF ONES
 ;  ;  ;  ;__SUICIDE ALLEY
 ;  ;  ;  ;__KRAKWURX

11:40  ;  ;  ;  ;BULLET BOYS

11:55 ;  ;  ;  ; 26. Best ALTERNATIVE BAND
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by COUNT SMOKULA
 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;Winner also gets bottle of VAMPIRE WINE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ TANGERINE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ DATE WITH DIZZY
 ;  ;  ;  ;__DOC TARI
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ HINDU KUSH
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ DOGPARK
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ ALIEN ANT FARM
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ CRAZY CAT GEORGE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ HONEY SLIDE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ROYAL SLONE

12:00 ;  ;  ;  ; 27. BEST ALL GIRL BAND
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by:_________
 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;Winner also gets bottle of VAMPIRE WINE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__CAUSE FOR CONCERN
 ;  ;  ;  ;__PHANTOM BLUE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__SLUTS FOR HIRE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__SISTERS GRIM
 ;  ;  ;  ;__MISS TRESS
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ DOPPLEGANGER


12:05 ATOMIC PUNKS


12:20 ;  ;  ;  ; 28. Best METAL BAND
presented by: CRAZY CRAIG/KNAC
 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;Winner also gets a poster from HOLLYWOOD BOOK & POSTER
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ ROTTEN ROD & THE WARHEADS
 ;  ;  ;  ;__REACTOR
 ;  ;  ;  ;__NOWHERE NEAR
 ;  ;  ;  ;__CUTTHROAT
 ;  ;  ;  ;__WARRIOR
 ;  ;  ;  ;__MADEREUS
 ;  ;  ;  ;__PHANTOM BLUE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__HELARAGE

12:25 ;  ;  ;  ; 29. Best TRIBUTE band
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by: T.K. of T.K. Productions. Winner also gets poster from HOLLYWOOD BOOK & POSTER
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ BLIZZARD OF OZZ ;  ;  ;  ;
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ CARESS OF STEEL
 ;  ;  ;  ;__RATT & ROLL
 ;  ;  ;  ;__SLACK BABBATH
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ STICKY FINGERS
 ;  ;  ;  ;__OPERATION QUEENSRYCHE
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ BACK IN BLACK
 ;  ;  ;  ;__LED ZEPAGAIN
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ATOMIC PUNKS

12:30  ;  ;  ;  ;SPIDERS & SNAKES

PART 5 (12:45 - 1:30) Hosted by Tequila mockingbird of ”L.A. Scoop”

12:45 30. Best HARD ROCK BAND
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by: JIM WARINO. Winner also gets a poster from HOLLYWOOD BOOK & POSTER
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ SNAKE LIKE CHARM
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ CHOKING GHOST
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ DEVILUTION DEISEL
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ INNER ADDICTION
 ;  ;  ;  ;__REACTOR
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ZAK DANIELS
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ MOTHER SUPERIOR
 ;  ;  ;  ;__SUICIDE ALLEY

12:50 31. Best STAGE SHOW
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by: TEQUILA MOCKINGBIRD
 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;Winner also gets a poster from HOLLYWOOD BOOK & POSTER
 ;  ;  ;  ;__SLACK BABBATH
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ATOMIC PUNKS
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ FULL METAL RACKET
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ ALIEN VINYL
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ ROTTEN ROD & THE WARHEADS

12:55 32. SPECIAL AWARDS
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by: D.R.Z. ENTERTAINMENT
 ;  ;  ;  ;__BEST STAGE MGR: RICH BARTLE/B.I.G.
also gets poster from HOLLYWOOD BOOK & POSTER

 ;  ;  ;  ;__SPECIAL THANK YOU TO PEAVEY MUSIC

 ;  ;  ;  ;__BEST SOUNDMAN: EDDIE ORTELL/ROXY
also gets poster from HOLLYWOOD BOOK & POSTER
1:00  ;  ;  ;  ;REACTOR
 ;  ;  ;  ;
1:15 33. Best MANAGEMENT
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by ________
 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;Winner also gets a bottle of Vampire Wine
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ DRZ ENTERTAINMENT
 ;  ;  ;  ;__TIM YASUI/GLITTER GLAM
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ANDY GOULD/ AGM MGMT
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ROCKIN RICK

1:20 34. Best GLAM BAND
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by:_________
 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;Winner also gets 2 tickets to LASERIUM
 ;  ;  ;  ;__GUTTERSLUTS
 ;  ;  ;  ;__AMBUSH
 ;  ;  ;  ;__EPOXY GLOW
 ;  ;  ;  ;__FOXY ROXX
 ;  ;  ;  ;__REVLON RED
 ;  ;  ;  ;__SPIDERS & SNAKES
 ;  ;  ;  ;__PEPPERMINT CREEPS

1:25. 35. MOST PSYCHOTIC BAND
 ;  ;  ;  ;presented by:_______
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ WILLOW WISP
 ;  ;  ;  ;__MR. ELECTRICO
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ CREEPAZOID
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ REBEL REBEL
 ;  ;  ;  ;__ KRUNK

1:30 ;  ;  ;  ; ;  ;  ;  ;SAMMY SERIOUS

THANK YOU
PLEASE DRIVE SAFELY

Click on the following links for more info:
98 Awards Story - Photos 1 - Photos 2 - Nominees - Winners -

L.A. Clubs - L.A. Bands - Great Links - Editorial - Advertising -
L.A. Directory - Archives - Photography - Graphics - "E Mail - Home